Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on 16th March 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.bodystressreleasecheshire.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook is located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years Store a unique user ID
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
Statistics
_gat_gtag_UA_* 1 minute Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

ET Editor

We use ET Editor for website design. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
et-editor-available-post-*
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Divi (Elegant Themes)

We use Divi (Elegant Themes) for website design. Read more

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
et-editing-post-*
et-saved-post-*
Functional
et_builder_product_version session
et_fb_module_data session Provide functions across pages
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Name Retention Function
Functional
rc::c session Filter requests from bots
rc::b session Filter requests from bots
rc::a persistent Filter requests from bots
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
GPS session Store location data
Functional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months Estimate bandwidth
Statistics
YSC session Store a unique user ID
PREF 1 year Track visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
fbm* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Ad delivery
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Body Stress Release Cheshire
Cheshire
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.bodystressreleasecheshire.co.uk
Email: nichola@bodystressrelease.org.uk
Phone number: 07505 779152

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 16th March 2020

[

Physical Stress

Poor habits and lifestyle choices can cause low impact physical stress whereas sudden or unexpected events can cause high impact stress.

Typical Examples

Low impact caused by poor habits or lifestyle choices

  • Poor posture
  • Excess weight
  • Inadequate amounts of exercise
  • Incorrect lifting technique
  • Repetitive strain injury
  • Bent neck through prolonged reading  or working

High impact caused by more sudden events

  • Whiplash from car accidents
  • Impacts and strains from jerks or falls
  • Sports injuries
  • Mother’s or baby’s birth trauma
[

Emotional Stress

Feelings of loss, financial worries, health concerns or even boredom can cause anxiety, depression and other forms of emotional stress.

Typical Examples
  • Anxiety
  • Fear
  • Depression
  • Family breakdowns
  • Family responsibilities
  • Financial worries
  • Stress at work
  • Health concerns
  • Exam worry
  • Boredom
  • Loss
  • Resentment
  • Shock
  • Anger
[

Chemical Stress

External factors such as pollution, insecticides, pesticides, other chemical agents and general lack of air quality can cause chemical stress.

Typical Examples
  • Pollution
  • Insecticides
  • Pesticides
  • Exposure to cleaning chemicals
  • Endocrine disruptors from (BPA) to phthalates present in some plastics
  • Cosmetics and perfumes
  • Food additives and colours
  • Excessive consumption of coffee, sugar or gluten
  • A diet deficient in the vitamins, minerals and essential nutrients necessary for the body’s self-repair
  • Dehydration
  • Tobacco, alcohol, drugs

To make an appointment please give us a call on 07505 779 152